Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

Wave Park Group is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of all who we deal with, and we are bound to comply with the National Privacy Principles set out in the private sector amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), which were adopted in December 2001. Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is known or can be reasonably ascertained from the material, and typically includes details such as names, addresses, email addresses, and telephone numbers.

We collect personal information from a variety of sources including directly from the individual (either in person or in written or electronic form); from companies and other organisations about their employees, contractors, customers, suppliers, clients, or associates; from enquiries that are directed to us through our website; and from business cards which we receive during the normal course of business. Our website does not use cookies to obtain information about you or your contact with the site. We do monitor aggregated general information about the frequency and destination of contact with the website.

The personal information is collected so that we can effectively provide information or our services to you or to related individuals, and some of the personal information may be shared when necessary with relevant third parties such as IP Australia or Overseas Associates. We do not disclose personal information to any organisation for the purpose of third party marketing activities.

You have a right to access the personal information that we collect and hold about you, and whilst we make every effort to keep the information accurate and up to date, it is in your interests to advise us promptly of any changes. We have taken reasonable steps to protect the integrity of the personal information we hold about you, including security systems and locks for our physical premises and data storage facilities. Our Staff are also required to sign confidentiality agreements which prohibit the use or distribution of any information gained during the tenure of their employment.

This website is for guidance purposes only. No liability is accepted by Wave Park Group or by the authors for any action taken (or refrained from being taken) in reliance on the information contained herein. Any and all information is subject to change. Wave Park Group is not responsible for the contents of any other website or third party material which can be accessed through this website.

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time, in which case the updated version will be displayed on this page of our website. Should you have any queries, comments or requests to update your personal information, please contact us at:

E-mail: info@waveparkgroup.com